Privacy policy and returns


TWENTY FOUR KARATS PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Twenty Four Karats Cannabis and Accessories, we strive to protect the privacy and security of our clients and staff. This includes the protection of any information collected during your time shopping or working with us. This policy aims to outline Twenty Four Karats terms and conditions relating to the protection of personal information.

 

Twenty Four Karats – Website Terms and Conditions of Use:

 

Please review these terms and conditions carefully before using this website (twentyfourkarats.ca) as they govern your use of it. The website is owned by Twenty Four Karats (24Karats).The 24Karats reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time without prior notice by posting changed Terms and Conditions of Use here, and you are advised to regularly watch for changes. These Terms and Conditions of Use were last updated on Jan 31,2022. In any event, you agree that by accessing and using Twentyfourkarats.ca you are bound by these terms and conditions as may be changed from time to time.

 

Registration obligation:

 

If you choose to register with Twenty Four Karats for the purchase of goods, you agree to: (i) provide online true, current and complete information about yourself; and (ii) maintain and promptly update on-line information about yourself to keep it true, current and complete.

 

What we collect:

 

As part of regular business operation, we will often collect some degree of personal information. This includes, but is not necessarily limited to; your name, contact information, past purchases, preferences, and payment details.

 

Why we collect this information:

 

We only collect this information as part of regular business operations at Twenty Four Karats. This information is used as part of market research, calculating sales volumes, inventory management, tracking past purchases for ease of future purchasing, processing of returns and exchanges, and for completing membership forms. In short – we only collect these details to serve you better!

 

What we do with the details:

 

The information that is collected by Twenty Four Karats is stored electronically in a secured location and available only to Management and Ownership team members. We use this information to track sales volumes, membership discounts, and to help us do our jobs serving you, the customer, by making sure we keep in stock the things that you are looking for most often!

 

What we don’t do with the details:

 

We will not ever transfer, make available, or publish any personal information of any kind that is collected as part of your shopping or working with Twenty Four Karats to anyone at any time with the exception of business management or ownership and/or proper legal authority with due cause. We will never share or sell your information to anyone for any reason. Your privacy is important to us!

 

Making changes or requesting access to your personal details:

 

At the discretion of management and provided due cause, you may be granted access to review and make changes to your personal details collected by Twenty Four Karats. A great example of this is making changes to your Membership Profile. In this case, once you have confirmed your identity matches the Membership Profile, you will be allowed to make changes to the contact information and name stored therein. We cannot make changes to past purchases or payment information; however, we will happily share with you the details of your past purchases to help you find something that you’re looking for. Any other requests to review or change any personal information collected by Twenty Four Karats will be at the discretion of Management, Ownership, and/or proper legal authority.

 

Usernames and passwords

 

Some features of Twentyfourkarats.ca may be accessed only by use of a login name and password. You are solely responsible and liable for any use and misuse of your login name and password and for all activities that occur under your login name and password. For security reasons, you must keep your login name and password confidential and not disclose them to any person or permit any other person to use them, except an authorized Twenty Four Karats representative.

All login names and passwords remain the property of Twenty Four Karats,  and may be cancelled or suspended at any time by Twenty Four Karats without any notice or liability to you or any other person. Twenty Four Karats is not under any obligation to verify the actual identity or authority of the user of any login name or password.

If you know or suspect that your login name or password has been lost or stolen, has become known to any other person, or has been otherwise compromised, please immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your login name or password.

 

Accuracy of information

 

While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of our information, no warranty of accuracy or completeness is expressed or implied. We reserve the right to correct errors and to change or update information at any time without notice.

 

Disclaimers

 

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT:

  1. Use of our website is at your sole risk. Our websites are provided strictly on an “as is”, “as available” basis. We do not warrant, represent, guarantee or covenant that our website will be uninterrupted or error free; nor do we make any guarantee, warranty, representation or covenant as to the results or as to the accuracy, reliability or content of any information or service on an twenty four karats website. We will not be responsible for your inability to execute a transaction or obtain goods related to any such transaction, for whatever reason.
  2. The downloading of materials from our website is done at your own risk. We do not at any time represent, covenant, guarantee or warrant that such materials are free of viruses, worms, trojan horses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing safeguards to protect your computer system and data and you are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or corrections necessary as a result of the use of our website.

Limitations

 

In no event shall we be liable to you for any direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special, compensatory or punitive damages or losses, or damages for loss of income, loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of data or business information, or loss of or damage to property, or claims of third parties, or other pecuniary loss, arising out of or related to this agreement, the use of twentyfourkarats.ca website, the use of any other site or page accessible from our website or the acquisition or use of any goods purchased through our website. In no event will the cumulative liability of 24karats arising out of or related to this agreement or to any such use or acquisition exceed the replacement cost of any such goods. To the extent that some jurisdictions do not allow exclusions or limitations on some categories of damages, these exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.

 

The above disclaimers and limitations of liability apply regardless of the causes, circumstances or form of action giving rise to the loss, damage, claim or liability, even if such loss, damage, claim or liability is based upon breach of contract (including, without limitation, a claim of fundamental breach or breach of a fundamental term), tort (including, without limitation, negligence), strict liability or any other legal or equitable theory, and even if advised of the possibility of the loss, damage, delay, claim or liability.

 

Privacy policy consent and disclosure

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our customers’ personal information. The Twenty Four Karats Customer Privacy Policy explains how we will ensure the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information you furnish to us.

 

Terms and conditions of sale for purchases Age

 

You must be 18 years of age or older to purchase products from Twentyfourkarats.ca. To shop on our site, you must verify your age using our verification services. This is mandatory and your account will not be activated until your age has been confirmed to be 18 years of age or older. By submitting an order, you also represent that you are not purchasing products for anyone who is younger than 18 years of age. When you or another adult log in for the products ordered, you will be required to present proof that you are 18 years of age or older. Acceptable proof includes a valid driver’s licence, passport or citizenship card.

 

Third parties acting on our behalf

 

Your personal information is provided by Twenty Four Karats to third parties in order to facilitate age verification, payment and delivery. We only transfer your personal information to third parties who have agreed to comply with appropriate privacy and security standards.

 

Payment

 

Payment can be made by VISA, MasterCard, VISA Debit and MasterCard Debit. Please complete the credit/debit card section at the checkout page in full. We use a payment gateway provider’s server to act as the link between us and our bank. We do not store any credit/debit card information on our systems.

By submitting your order, you represent that you are authorized to use the designated credit/debit card and you authorize the 24Karats to charge your order to that credit/debit card. When entering your billing information during the checkout process, you must enter the billing address associated with your credit/debit card. We reserve the right to obtain authorization from the issuer of that credit/debit card and we reserve the right to decline any transaction.

 

Availability

 

Every effort has been made to stock adequate quantities of the products offered on Twentyfourkarats.ca. Some of the products, however, are available in relatively small quantities, and may be or become out of stock.

If we are unable to fill an order for a product, you will be notified and we will only charge you for the products fulfilled.

 

Order quantities

 

We reserve the right to limit order quantities. For consumers, the maximum order is limited to 30 grams of product per transaction. Minimum and maximum order quantities as well as order values will be set and changed from time to time. We may reject an order if it appears you are attempting to circumvent an order limit.

 

Pricing

 

Prices quoted on Twentyfourkarats.ca are in Canadian dollars. Prices are subject to change without notice.

 

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

 

There are no warranties, representations or other agreements regarding the products ordered through Twentyfourkarats.ca. Using cannabis has inherent risks and the 24Karats does not test product it sells on Twentyfourkarats.ca. The 24Karats will not be liable for any damages in any way related to the purchase or use of the product. Should the 24Karats be found to be liable, damages will not exceed the total amount of the product ordered by you.

 

Discontinuance

 

We may discontinue or suspend, temporarily or permanently, any presently available products at any time without prior notice.

 

Customer Privacy Policy.

Our privacy policy

Our site is twentyfourkarats.ca

We want you to know that we respect your privacy. That’s why we’re committed to protecting it, ensuring your personal information is collected only where it is needed in order to provide service.

As you voluntarily interact with our site – setting up your account, verifying your age and more – we acquire this information, but we will only use it for the purpose for which it was collected. Please read on to learn more.

 

What is personal information?

 

This means information about an identifiable individual. It includes things like your name, address, date of birth, and telephone number.

 

Why we need your personal information

 

There are a number of reasons we need your info:

  1. We need it to verify you are 18 years of age or older, because an important part of our mission is to keep cannabis out of the hands of children and youth.
  2. We need it to ensure that you are purchasing cannabis products for yourself, and not others.
  3. And we need to it to ensure that your payments come from you, in order to minimize fraudulent purchases.

We also use your personal information to help enhance the shopping experience for yourself and others, using it for things such as:

  1. to process, verify, and deliver your orders;
  2. to better understand your product preferences;
  3. to track and analyze trends and patterns;
  4. to conduct and administer surveys;
  5. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  6. to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted;
  7. to send communications;
  8. to tailor our online content to you based on your interactions with us and your preferences.

 

Authority for collecting your personal information

 

Only information necessary for the provision of materials, services and the operation of our website is collected. We collect it in accordance with the AGLC Cannabis Privacy Policy and under the section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Alberta (FOIP Act). Any Information will only be used for the reason it was collected (or as may be required by section 35 of the FOIP Act). We will only share your information with another department if they need it to provide you a service or if it is required by law.

 

Cookies and tracking technology

 

This website may use cookies for web traffic analysis. Cookies are small text files that websites place in your computer. These files help you when you return to a site and help us see how visitors are using our site. You can change your web browser settings to deny cookies or to warn you when a site uses cookies. We use web analytics tools to analyze the information generated through the use of cookies to look at statistically aggregate information that may be used for operational purposes.

 

Contact us

 

If you have questions about the collection of this information please review our FAQs to see if you can find your answer there. If not, you may contact Twenty Four Karats customer service representative via email at  or by telephone at 1.403.381.2828. Please note that we may monitor and/or record telephone discussions when you call us to enhance our customer service, for training purposes and to confirm our discussions with you.

 

Our main message to you?

 

The information we collect will not be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected. Rest easy and pass the dutchie on the lefthand side.

 


TWENTY FOUR KARATS RETURN POLICY

 

Thank you for choosing Twenty-Four Karats and for supporting a locally owned and operated business, we really appreciate your support. Here at Twenty-Four Karats we strive to achieve a Golden Standard. Our goal is to provide our customer with an uplifting, unique, and educational shopping experience. If you feel we fell short of the mark or have excelled passed your expectations, let us know! We value any of your feedback!

 

Thanks and Stay Golden!
Twenty-Four Karats Staff and Management

 

Due to the nature of our business our return policy changes between Cannabis and all other products sold within store. For any information not located here, please contact a member of our staff or get in touch online by clicking here.

 

  Accessories & Devices

 

A refund or exchange will be honored if the following criteria is met:

  • Within 7 days of the original purchase date.
  • Accompanied by the physical original receipt (a photo is not acceptable).
  • The item is unopened, in original condition, and in the original, undamaged packaging.
  • The item has not been used or tampered with.

 For health and safety reasons, all products will be inspected before the return is finalized.

 

 In the event of any damage caused by manufacturer fault upon opening of the original packaging, we insist that you bring the product back to the store or call us immediately to resolve this issue in a timely manner.

 

 Some of our products come with a manufacturer warranty that will cover any defects that arise past our 7-day return policy coverage. After that grace period you, the customer, will have to directly contact the manufacturer to resolve your issue or honor the warranty coverage provided.

 

  Cannabis Products

 

 Twenty Four Karats offers a 24-hour return policy valid on any unopened, unaltered, and unused cannabis products purchased from our store. Customers may return a cannabis product if it is in its original sealed and unaltered condition for a full refund within 24 hours of purchase. Customers returning products are required to validate their order information by providing the original unaltered receipt, no copies or photographs of purchase receipt will be accepted.

 

Any recalls made by AGLC will be accepted for refunds following the conditions set out by the AGLC.

 

 All refunds can only be done via the original payment method that was used for the purchase. Refund for the returned product will be received within 14 days of return.

 

Thank you again for choosing Twenty Four Karats!

Twenty Four Karats Cannabis & Accessories
2220 5th Avenue South
Lethbridge, AB
(403) 381-2828

OPEN DAILY 10AM TIL MIDNIGHT


Follow us on Facebook @24KaratsCanada